Application of coherent x-rays using new soft x-ray interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naohiro  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90158113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Sadao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (50016804)
OKAMOTO Yuuji  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Postdoctoral Researcher, 工学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (90340356)
HARA Tamio  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20109789)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSoft x-ray interferometer / Transmission grating / Coherent x-ray / X-ray laser / Recombining plasma / Transeverse coherence / Microchannel plate / 再結合プラズマ法 / Youngの実験
Research Abstract
A newly proposed interferometer for soft x-ray in which two transmission gratings are used as beam splitter has been developed. We continued to develop coherent x-ray source by upgrading x-ray laser gain in the double target configuration. Investigation of coherent x-ray source has also been progressed. Theoretical model of soft x-ray detection in microchannel plates, which are important as 2-D detectors in the x-ray interferometric system, has been considered. The main results are as follows :
1.The soft x-ray interferometer with transmission grating has been constructed. An experiment was performed to show feasibility the same optical system as the proposed interferometer by using a He-Ne laser light. An expected fringe pattern was observed. A motor drive optical component system has been equipped and makes us possible to adjust optical axis precisely in vacuo with position accuracy of 0.5 μm and angle of 5 μrad. Soft x-ray interferometer will be performed after optical alignments have been completed.
2.Measurements on transverse coherence of x-ray beam from our x-ray laser source with various configurations have been performed. It was observed that the or spatial coherence was improved as its progress of amplification for the Al XI 3d-4f line (15.47 nm), one of the lasing lines in our experiment, for the first time. On the other hand, visibilities remained almost constant for the non-lasing lines around 15 nm, although their intensities grew with the plasma length.
3.The current response characteristics of microchannel plates (MCPs) for detection of x-rays have been investigated using synchrotron radiation in the vacuum-ultraviolet (VUV) band (the wavelength range 20-80 nm). Calculation from a simple model to account the detection current of MCP were compared with the measured incident angle dependence of MCP response. The result indicates the effect of x-ray reflection within a channel is important for understanding the detection process on MCPs in the VUV region.