Deep penetration and activation studies using the high energy neutron field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Noriaki  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (80272524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Syuichi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Professor, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (70141976)
MIURA Taichi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Assistant Professor, 放射線科学センター, 助教授 (80209717)
NUMAJIRI Masaharu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (20189385)
KAWAI Masayoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (10311127)
SANAMI Toshiya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (90321538)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspallation neutron / concrete shield / neutron field / activation detector / shielding experiment / deep penetration / Monte Carlo / モンテカルロ / 減弱距離
Research Abstract
An irradiation room for a high-energy neutron field was arranged at the KENS spallation neutron source facility for studies of shielding, activation and radiation damage of materials. In this room, a high-energy neutron source produced in the forward direction from a thick tungsten target bombarded by 500-MeV protons is available. An ordinary concrete shield of 4-m-thickness was newly assembled in the room in contact with the beam exit located 2.5-m downstream from the target center. Activation detectors of bismuth, aluminum, indium and gold foils were inserted into 8 slots inside the shield, and attenuations of neutron reaction rates were obtained by measurements of □-rays from the activation detectors.
A Monte-Carlo simulation using the MARS 14 code was also performed, and comparisons between the calculations and measurements show good agreements within a factor of 2. This experimental data will be useful as benchmark data to check the accuracies of the transmission calculation codes and shielding parameters for deep penetration.