Construction of National Grid and Development of Network Worm type Particle-In-Cell code over it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CAI Dong Sheng  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (70202075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) COLE James B.  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (20280901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGrid / Globus Toolkit / Cactus Toolkit / D-to-D Transmission / Self-organization / 自己増殖
Research Abstract
Grid Computing is a term originated from "Power Grid". The idea is that the computing power is provided on the demand and supply base so long as the computing fee will be paid. World Wide Web services are limited to those of information. On the other hand, Grid computing will provide total cooperative services that users can benefit including computing power, visualization, information, and sensing. Grid computing will also include an idea including sharing files and applications over wide area networks. We present our parallel Partic-In Cell simulation experiment based on Computational Grid system on the academic high performance network SuperSINET. Computational Grid system consists of three computer nodes on SuperSINET, which configured with the Clobus Toolkits and MPICH-G2. In our experiment, we first conform the scalability of the parallel PIC simulation code on this wide area Grid system. After we analyze the results and find that the bottleneck point exist on the communication across the network, we successfully make use of some features in Globus toolkit and MPICH-G2 to improve the computational efficiency across the network.