Construction of mathematical model and simulation technique for oil pollution problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUITO Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of environmental science, Associate professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (10302530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARADA Hideo  Ryutsu-keizai Univ., Dept. of logistics and informatics, Professor, 流通情報学部, 教授 (90010793)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNumerical simulation / Non-Newtonian fluid / Computational fluid dynamics / Oil spill accident / 数理モデル / 流出原油 / 数値解析 / 多孔性媒質 / 分散剤
Research Abstract
This research project intended to construct a mathematical model and computational techniques to investigate drifting, adhesion and infiltration processes of spilled oil in a surfzone. Generally speaking, heavy oil C can be treated as a Newtonian fluid in a normal situation. However, if it spilled out into the sea, it constitutes an emulsion as a consequence of mixing with seawater and/or volatilization of its smaller molecular weight components. Finally, it reaches a state resembling mousse floating on the sea surface. Governing equations for computing motions for both Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids and interfacial interactions on the boundary surface are unified to construct a numerical model. In this unified model, surface tension acting on free surfaces of oil in sandy beach is included in the form of distribution defined on the interface. By controlling the magnitude of the surface tension term in the unified equation, it becomes possible to compute the infiltration depth of spilled oil into sandy beach.