Practical Identification of Dipolar Sources in Human Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNAKA Kohzaburo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60127199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
YAMAMOTO Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30259915)
NAKAGUCHI Etsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70304011)
OHE Takashi  Okayama University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (90258210)
YAMATANI Katsu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80293611)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInverse Source Problem / Dipole Model / Poisson Equation / Maxwell Equation / Numerical Method / Charge Simulation Method / Magnetoencephalogram / ボアソン方程式 / ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 3次元ポアソン方程式
Research Abstract
In various fields of science and engineering, many problems can be considered as inverse problems for partial differential equations. One of such problems is to identify the electrical activity in the human brain from observation data of electric and magnetic fields called ElectroEncephaloGram and Magneto-EncephaloGram. Many researchers assume spherically symmetric conductor model for the human head and dipole model for the electrical activity of human brain. Our problem is to identify locations, moments, and number of dipolar sources in the human brain from observations of electric and magnetic fields outside of the human head.
Before this project, we have already proposed two identification methods for a quasi-static case using magnetic observations. In this project, we extend our investigations of such problems. The main results of our project are shown as follows :
1. Improvement of our method which is mentioned in our previous research. Without using a-priori information, improved method gives reasonable results with these error estimates.
2. By using electric and magnetic observations, we can obtain all components of dipolar sources.
3. Extension of governing equation such that Poisson equation is extended to Helmholtz equation or time harmonic Maxwell equation.
4. Uniqueness and convergence of numerical solution obtained by Charge Simulation Method.
The results are shown in references, and we are preparing two papers at the present time. Further discussions are needed for the analytical and numerical stability of identified results.