Impact Characteristics and Energy Absorption of Recycled Rubber-chip Board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DAIMARUYA Masashi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40002018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hidetoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10205479)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImpact / Impact Testing Arrangements / Split Hopkinson Bar / PMMA Stress Bar / Rubber-chip Board / Strain rate effect / Low Temperature / Rubbei cushion drum / 構成方程式 / ゴムチップ成形板
Research Abstract
The Split Hopkinson bar method (SHB) has been widely used for impact tests of compression. However, the SHB method for low mechanical impedance materials such as rubber or soft plastics has not been established, because that their deformation strengths are extremely small compared with those of industrial metal materials and they are accompanied with large deformation.
The aim of this investigation is to examine the impact testing method and impact energy absorption for a rubber-chip board specimen and its manufactured products made from the chip of used vehicle tires. In the present study, first, the large arrangements of Hopkinson bar using a falling weight were designed and produced by way of trial In order to match the mechanical impedance between the employed materials and the Hopkinson bar, and take a long time impact, PMMA bars of 45 mm in diameter and 2000mm in length were utilized as an input bar and an output bar as well as a striking bar in the SHB. Second, Five kinds of rubber-chip specimens were fabricated and employed in impact compressive tests by the Hopkinson bar set-up, together with static tests. Consequently, reasonable results were repeatedly obtained and it was found from a series of the experimental results that the impact compressive strength of rubber-chip board was remarkably influenced by strain rates. Moreover, impact tests for a rubber cushion drum was carried out and discussed on relaxation of impact force and energy absorption against collision of vehicles