Dynamic Movement Analysis and Optimal Design for Stabilizer Type Artificial Knee Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (2003)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Hiroyuki  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80238550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Soichiro  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30250541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArtificial Knee Joint / Stabilizer / Movement Analysis / Design Optimization / Numerical Simulation / Nonlinear Optimization / 非線形最適化法 / 人口膝関節
Research Abstract
In order to consider the contact condition of the stabilizer part under dynamic conditions, three-dimensional movement measurement for walking, which is considered to be the most general movement in daily life, was performed and the dynamic numerical simulation of the movement of artificial knee joint was performed using the reverse dynamics and the nonlinear optimization method. And then, the contact condition and the optimal installation position of a femur stabilizer of an artificial knee joint were investigated using translation of the installation position of the femur stabilizer. Consequently, it is clarified that, in dynamic conditions, the stabilizer has contributed significantly to the stabilization of knee joint, i.e., posterior movement of a femur (rollback movement) when knee angle becomes large, slight translation of the stabilizer position makes big problem on contact condition, and the present installation position is in the state where these problems do not occur. Moreover, by the evaluation with wear parameters, which are the identity of the knee joint movement with living body, smoothness of the contacting point movement, wear of the contact surface of knee joint, and wear of a stabilizer contact part, it is also clarified that the more optimal position than the present installation position is exist and that comprehensive point of view is required for the optimal design because of the difference of optimal position depending on the parameters. Furthermore, by consideration of the effect of the installation error of the artificial knee joint component at an joint operation on the joint movement, it is suggested that the necessity of installation accuracy and more comprehensive design which could absorb the installation error in the operation, for a longer life artificial knee joint.