Tailoring Properties of Advanced Composites with Optimal Microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WIJEYEWICKREMA Anil c.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10323776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANTHONY Waas  ミシガン大学, 宇宙工学科, 教授
KISHIMOTO Kikuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30111652)
WAAS Anthony  University of Michigan, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinterphase / effective properties / dispersion / cut-off frequencies / bi-material wedges / topology optimization / microstructure / homogenization method / 複合材料 / 微小構造 / 等価材料定数 / 界面層
Research Abstract
Four areas related to design and analysis of advanced composites have been studied.
Prediction of interphase properties of a three-phase composite : The effective properties were calculated exactly using the four-phase composite sphere model, and also by applying the three-phase composite sphere model twice. Form contour plots the elastic properties of the interphase can be predicted when the properties of the inclusion, matrix and composite are known.
Dispersion effects in pre-stressed imperfectly bonded incompressible layered composites : Time-harmonic extensional wave propagation in a pre-stressed symmetric layered composite was considered. The dispersion relation is analyzed at the low and high wavenumber limits.
Singular stress fields of anisotropic bimaterial composite wedges : The stress singularity of anisotropic bimaterial wedges subjected to traction free boundary conditions are investigated. The characteristic equation for the order of singularity is obtained.
Topology optimization of composite materials
Topology optimization of composite materials with periodic microstructure with a buckling load criterion : By considering the homogenization problem, the eigenvalue problem and the optimization problem, the problem of determining highly localized buckling modes in a periodic cellular microstructure was considered. The optimal material distribution design was done according t two different formulations.
Microstructure optimization of composite materials using homogenization method : Bi-material composite design with maximum shear modulus for given volume fractions were studied using the homogenization method. Using several different initial designs, different types of composite material microstructure with maximum shear modulus have been investigated.