Development of a Bio-Composites Using Biodegradable Polymers and Its Functional Evaluation for Bone Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIWA Chiaki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80294198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90155656)
ADACHI Taiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiodegradable Materials / Tissue Engineering / Scaffold / Composite Materials / 骨組織再生 / 生分解性樹脂 / スキャフォールド / 骨構造体 / 生分解性プラスチック / 界面強度
Research Abstract
A biodegradable plastic such as PLA (poly lactic acid) and PCL (poly caprolactone) are expected to be a biomaterial and scaffold for tissue-engineering application. In this study, a composite made of a molecular oriented PLA fiber and an injection molding PLA resin was developed. In order to improve an interfacial adhesion between fiber and resin, fibers were dipped in an alkaline solution during suitable time. As a result, the tensile strength of PLA-composite reached to the value, which was obtained from the rule of mixture. After sterilized with the exception of EO gas, the rigidity and strength of PLA resin were large decrease. The molecular mass and strength of PLA resin were almost vanished due to the biodegradable reaction in two months.
This study also textile composite scaffold with multiple functions for bone tissue regeneration was developed. Scaffold was coated with PCL binding agent for the adhesion of fiber intersection. Fiber is fabricated to the multiple plain-woven cloths or the braided structures. The scaffold developed in this study has the membrane structure of PCL, and porosity of scaffold reached to 90%. In the saline solution, degradation occurred from the PCL membrane, so that to diameter of micro holes on the membrane increased and the holes coalesced each other. Osteoblastic cell was seeded in the scaffold, its growth speed and adhesiveness were equality in the case of collagen cotton.