| Project/Area Number |
14550079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | TSUYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY (2003) Okayama University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takeji TSUYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, SCHOOL MASTER, 校長 (90135955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Ichirou OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF MECH. ENGG., ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10263625)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | POLYCRYSTALLINE METALS / PLASTIC DEFORMATION / INHOMOGENEOUS DEFORMATION / SCANNING LESER MICROSCOPE / SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPE / SURFACE ROUGHNESS / ULTRA-MICRO HARDNESS TESTER / ANALYSIS / 銅 / 結晶方位 / 剛塑性有限要素法 |
| Research Abstract |
Many of the metallic materials used for industry is polycrystalline and their deformation behavior is microscopically heterogeneous. Then, it is important to study the microscopic deformation behavior of inhomogeneous material. In order to clarify the deformation behavior of inhomogeneous material, it is necessary to study the distribution of stress or strain, the microscopic surface shape, the influence of the geometry of constituents and the relation between local microscopic deformation and the global deformation behavior of the material. The aim of the present study is to clarify by experiments and analysis various features of microscopic plastic deformation. Observation with the laser scanning microscope as well as the scanning probe microscope was performed. The measured pattern was analyzed statistically, with the help of image processing technique. The local material characteristic was also measured with the ultra-micro hardness tester. The effect of orientation of grains was also measured with the electron back scattering equipment attached to the scanning electron microscope. The surface roughness was measured three-dimensionally and the effect of grain size was studied.