| Project/Area Number |
14550081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HANABUSA Takao The University of Tokushima, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Masayuki Kobe City College of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associated Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80332047)
KUSAKA Kazuya The University of Tokushima, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70274256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Thin film / X-ray measurement / Residual stress / Thermal stress / Synchrotron radiations / Al配線 / エレクトロマイグレーション / Cu薄膜 / 高温その場測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Residual stresses in Cu, TiN and TiAlN films were investigated by the usual in-lab X-ray equipment and ultra high X-rays of synchrotron radiation, at Japan synchrotron Radiation Research Institute. The first object of this research was to investigate the limit of the film thickness available to measure stresses in thin films by the in-lab X-ray equipment and the ultra-bright synchrotron radiation system. 100 nm of Cu film and 800 nm of TiN films were the minimum thickness for the in-lab equipment, whereas residual stresses in 10 nm of Cu and below 100 nm of TiN films could be measured by ultra-bright synchrotron radiations. The second object was to investigate thermal stress behavior of thin Cu films during thermal cycles. Specimens used were thick and thin films with and without AlN passivation film. In the case of 3000 nm thick film, the behavior of plastic deformation was clear for the film without passivation whereas a clear hysteresis loop was observed in the film with passivation during heating and cooling stages. In the case of thin films of 100 and 80 nm thick films with AlN passivation, a linear behavior without hysteresis was observed during heating and cooling cycles.