Synthesis and Reliability Evaluation of Environmental Coating Films by Ion-Beam-Assisted Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hitoshi  University of Hyogo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30047633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masato  University of Hyogo, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60291960)
HANAKI Satoshi  University of Hyogo, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20336829)
UETA Takeaki  University of Hyogo, Graduate Student
FUJIMOTO Takashi  University of Hyogo, Graduate Student
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTitanium aluminum nitride / Ion mixing vapor deposition / Phase transition / Hard coating / Pinhole defect / Anodic polarization / Oxidation resistance / 分極曲線 / 分極極線
Research Abstract
Recently, studies on the synthesis of (Ti,Al)N films have attracted interests, in particular as an alternative to the widely used TiN films, to obtain wear-protective hard coating with higher oxidation resistance at elevated temperature. Thus far, investigations into (Ti,Al)N film preparation have been performed using a variety of physical and chemical deposition techniques. In this study, the (Ti,Al)N films were prepared by depositing Ti and Al metal vapor under simultaneous irradiation of N ions, that is ion mixing and vapor deposition(IVD) technique.
All (Ti,Al)N films prepared under various conditions were of satisfactory quality with smooth surface though they contained more or less pinhole defects. They exhibited the columnar structure with grainy appearance, which changed to dense structure with an increase of evaporation and/or transport ratio. In this case, the single-phase of NaCl structure in the films transformed into that of wurtzite structure through the two-phase mixture consisting of NaCl and wurtzite structure. The (Ti,Al)N films with two-phase structure indicate superior hardness for hard coating. The unsuitable pinhole defects for corrosion-resistive applications are hardly influenced by the transport and/or evaporation ratios. The (Ti,Al)N films were highly resistant against oxidation, because the protective layers of Al oxides were formed on the top of the films at elevated temperature in air.