Machining Property of Hard Brittle Materials under High Hydrostatic Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40201032)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHard brittle materials / Ultra precision machining / Damage free machining / High hydrostatic pressure / Machining defect / Ductile mode machining / Cutting force / Crack ratio / ガラス / 二次元切削 / シリコン
Research Abstract
This paper reports effects of external hydrostatic pressure on machining properties of hard-brittle materials. Experiments for this study utilized a specially designed machining device, and surface turning tests were conducted and machining force were measured with for (4) hard-brittle materials (i.e., silicon, soda glass, quartz glass and quartz) under pressure of 400 MPa and zero MPa. Traces of machining on these specimens were examined with microscopes to evaluate the effects of hydrostatic pressure on machining defects. The results of the experiments show that hydrostatic pressure is efficient to minimize machining defects and it causes increase of machining force. Cutting force was also measured on soda glass. Results indicated increase of cutting force and friction angle under high hydrostatic pressure.