Multi-Scale Measurement and Evaluation for Sub-Nanometer Size of Surface Profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80170702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Seiichirou  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (40293253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrecision Machining / Micro-Structure / Surface Asperity Profile / Measurement / Multi-Scale / Fractal / Spectrum / White Light Interferometric Microscope / 金型 / 顕微鏡 / 分解能
Research Abstract
This research aims at the measurement and evaluation of multi-scale properties of extremely finished surface which is produced by leading-edge manufacturing process in order of sub-nanometer.
The purpose is to dear experimentally the property change of surface frequency-amplitude relation from 1/f to white in accordance with the grade of surface finish of HD substrate and head of magnetic media, and to contribute the fields of surface analysis and functional modeling of surface structure of above mentioned fine finished parts.
This research made clear the change of surface structure by Fractal analysis from real surface data which was measured by vertical scanning white light interferometric microscope.
Super file finished surface structure was analyzed from power spectrum density of measured surface which has sub-nanometer Ra value. The measurement has done selecting the field of view of microscope so that wide spectrum density was acquired.
As the results, in the surface that has sub-nanometer Ra the slope of power spectral density of surface profile decreases with decrease its Ra value. Then the Fractal dimension increases with decrease Ra value. At the finest surface the dimension reached 2 which is a impossible value. This means these surfaces change its property from Fractal region to near white region.