Project/Area Number |
14550100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOHDA Kuniaki GIFU UNIVERSITY, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90019224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Yoshinari TOYOTA Central R&D Labs., Inc., Material Processing LAB., Senior Researcher Senior Researcher, 材料1部, 主任研究員
MURAKAMI Satochi AISHIN KEIKINZOKU CO., LTD., TECHNICAL DEVELOPMETNT DEPT., Dr.Eng., 技術管理部長・取締役研究職
KANETAKE Naoyuki Nagoya University, Graduate School Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00115552)
WANG Zhrgang Gifu University, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30244510)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Thin Hard Coating / Tribology / Friction Coefficient / Extrusion / Meso Forming / Aluminum Alloy / High-strenghth-steel / Ironing / 摩耗特性 / 摩擦試験 / Al合金 |
Research Abstract |
The mast important technology to realize the micro-forming should be the application technique of them hard coating such as TiCrN, CrN, TIN, TiAIN, and DLC etc.. Results of tribo-test by ironing-type tribometer and other friction testing machine are as follows. 1)Appearances of adhesion are quite different among this hard coating dies and SKD11 die. In the case of hard coating dies, there is no relation between friction coefficient and products surface roughness. 2) DLC-Si should the lowest friction coefficient. Therefore DLC should be the best coating for micro/meso forming. But at high temperature the ability of DLC decreased. Multi-layered DLC shows belier adhesive strength to the surface and are expedite to have belier tribo-characteristies such kinds of these coating will realize micro/meso forming in the near future.