Study on Tool Wear in End-milling of Hardened Die Steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Heisaburo  University of Shiga Prefecture, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering school of Engineering, Professor, 工学部機械システム工学科, 教授 (50033345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROGAKI Toshiki  Doshisha University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80275172)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstool life / tool wear / endmilling / hardened steels / die molds / coating thin film / 焼入れ / 金属組織 / 高速加工 / ボールエンドミル / ボンバード / 金型組織 / チッピング / 溶着
Research Abstract
This study deals with end-milling hardened steels for die and molds using (Al,Ti)N-coated cutter. We researched the characteristics of end-milling low- and high-alloy steels, hardened up to HRC53. It is clear that the life of a tool depends on three different phenomena : abrasive wear, scratching wear by large grain carbide, and adhesion, when end-milling various kinds of hardened steels for die and molds. In high speed end-milling, most of the heat generated is borne away by chips in the cutting process. It is confirmed that little increase in tool temperature makes it feasible to achieve long tool life in high speed end-milling.