Mechanical Properties of CVD Diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Technologists
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  Institute of Technologists, Faculty of Technologists, professor, 技能工芸学部・製造技能工芸学科, 教授 (30016422)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiamond windows / 気相合成ダイヤモンド / 結晶組織 / 曲げ強度 / 剥離強度 / 摩擦摩耗特性
Research Abstract
CVD diamond is hopeful about its applications to mechanical components as it is believed to have excellent hardness and tensile strength. However, CVD diamond has not been widely used in industry contrary to our expectations. This is mainly because of lack knowledge about the mechanical properties of CVD diamond caused by the difficulties of making test pieces using conventional diamond processing techniques and the slow progress of synthesis techniques for high quality diamond that is available. In this paper, the bending strength of free-standing CVD diamond films of CVD diamond films are described.
The bending strength of free-standing CVD diamond films has been measured by three point bending test. Diamond films have been synthesized by microwave plasma CVD, DC plasma CVD, RF plasma CVD and arc discharge plasma jet CVD, and cut by YAG laser irradiation after polishing using diamond wheel. The specimens used for this test are 10×3×(0.2-0.6)mm and loaded over the span of 8 mm.