Development of progressive micro-molding system using photosensitive resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kenji  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50256814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEYAMA Hirofumi  Tohoku Munekata Co., LTD, R & D Center, Manager, R&Dセンター, 所長(研究者)
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60277390)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDie and mould technology / Stereo-lithography / Mass production / CAM / Micro moulding / 成形 / 型 / マイクロマシン / 光造形法
Research Abstract
Small parts in the order of micrometer are indispensable to electronic, information and biotechnology devices. Injection moulding enables mass production of small parts, however injection moulds usually have complicated structures, disabling the manufacture of small parts with shapes below the micrometer scale. The development of new manufacturing techniques is thus increasingly sought for the mass production of small parts. There are studies which investigated electronic elements with patterns below micrometer using printing or moulding techniques. In this study, we developed two kinds of moulding apparatus and showed the moulded small parts with 2 and 3 dimensions shapes. For example, lattice shape, cup shape, high aspect column shape and mushroom shape. And we study the shrinkage effects of photosensitive resin during the proposed moulding process.