Virtual Improvement for quick commissioning of Production Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shozo  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Industrial and Management Systems Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50120340)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVirtual Improvement / Manual Assembly Operations / Computer Mannequin / Virtual Manufacturing / 工程設計 / CAD / 生産システム / 生産モデリング
Research Abstract
Kaizen activities are important to improve productivity in the manual assembly operations. However, Kaizen after the production line has been put into operation could not bring about a significant improvement because of short product life cycles in recent years. It is, therefore, effective to achieve kaizen before the startup using the 3D modeling technique. We call such activities virtual improvements. In this study, the procedure of the virtual improvement based on a computer mannequin is proposed and a system to support the virtual improvement is developed. The procedure consists of an initial modeling phase and a model improvement phase. In the initial modeling phase, the system automatically generates human operation models based on the optimization of part tool arrangement. Using this model, the system evaluates human operations in terms of operational difficulty, and suggests points to be improved. The effectiveness of the system is verified using an example of automobile part assembly operations.