Control Architecture of Distributed Autonomous Production System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ONARI Hisashi  ONARI,Hisashi, 理工学部, 教授 (60277853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Hiroki  School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (10350464)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDistributed Autonomous Production / Production Control / Dispatching rule / Setup planning / 生産システム / 自律分散制御 / フレキシブル生産 / 自律分散 / オークション
Research Abstract
It is necessary to develop intelligent manufacturing system in order respond swiftly to the extremely rapid change of demand, frequent appearances of new products and introductions of new facilities caused by technological innovation. Distributed Autonomous Production System (DAPS) is lately drawing the attention as an example of intelligent manufacturing system. DAPS consists of autonomous jobs and autonomous machines. In order to realize DAPS, we developed 2 functions.
First, autonomous job has machine selection logic like a dispatching rule. Dispatching rules consist of the machine selection rule for job's routing and the operation sequence rule in each machine. In previous paper review, the machine selection rules for high production efficiency are ECT (Earliest Completion Time) rule and BWL (Balanced Work Load) rule. In ECT rule, each job assigns the machine, which completes job's operation in earliest time. In BWL rule, each job assigns the machine to balance workload. We analyzed … More the difference of production efficiency between ECT and BWL by queuing theory. As a result, BWL is more efficient than ECT, when the production workload is high and the difference of processing speeds among machines is big. Moreover, we proposed the function to select the machine selection rule. The function consists of parameters of the production workload and the difference of processing speeds among machines. Further research is the improvement of the proposed function to adapt it in DAPS.
Second, autonomous machine can make accurate operation plan considered real-time machine condition. The operation plan includes the plan for set-up operation using tools & fixtures and the plan for processing by NC machine. To develop the set-up operations planning logic considered real time set-up condition of each NC machine, we designed tools & fixtures structure model and the logic to assemble parts of tool to the tool-module. The object function of the proposed logic is to minimize the sum of processing time and set-up operation time. And the output of the logic is the accurate procedure of change of tool assembly. Less