A study of high-speed and high-efficiency micromilling of difficult-to-cut material using the microscale feed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Hideharu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90278101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSAKI Kenichi  Industrial Research Institute of Ishikawa, Resercher, 機械金属部, 専任研究員
SAWADA Manabu  Nakamura-Tome Precision Industry Co. Ltd., General manager, 技術部, 部長(研究職)
SHINTANI Kazuhiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdesk-top type small machine tool / high-speed and high efficiency milling / difficult-to-cut material / micromachining / 高速加工 / 高精度加工 / 微小送り / リニアモータ / 小径工具
Research Abstract
Recently, a demand of small parts increases with the popularization of the portable type product. Therefore, the small diameter tool is used in the processing of small parts. However, it is difficult that high speed machining is realized in the, existing machine tool using the small diameter tool. Because the spindle rotational frequency of existing machine tool is due to be low. In addition, it is inferior to the energy efficiency, since using machine tool is very big for the small workpiece. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the small machine tool in which high speed machining is possible. And the high-efficient processing using high-speed machining seems to be the usefulness in order to milling the small parts with the small diameter tool.
In this study, design and production of desk-top type small machine tool were carried out. And cutting performance of small end mill tool at high-speed condition is investigated. The size of developed machine tool is 300×400×340mm, and the weight is 50kg. This machine enabled under 25.0m/s condition using the small diameter tool of 1.7mm. As a result of high-speed milling with this machine, it was clarified that the surface roughness of 1.6μmRz without tear parts was obtained in the cutting speed condition of the 25.0m/s. In addition, the thickness of deformed layer after cutting under 25.0m/s condition decrease in comparison with 2.5m/s. It was confirmed that the value became 0.6μm.