Development of digital human model for designing and evaluating manufacturing system to flexibly suit aged workers' skill and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Tsuneo  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90152983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Shuzo  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20100563)
ONOSATO Masahiko  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80177279)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsaged worker / technical skill / health / digital human model / manufacturing system / physiological characteristics / cognitive characteristics / behavioral characteristics / 前腕ひねり / 下腿部むくみ / コンピュータマネキン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop a digital human model for designing and evaluating manufacturing system to flexibly suit aged workers' skill and health. First, some experiments were carried out to determine the evaluation criteria for the skill and health. Secondly, new evaluation methods were included into the conventional digital human models. The results are as follows :
1.Based on the stability assessment methods of the center of gravity, an evaluation function was added to the digital human model "Jack" to quantify the difficulty of working posture. It was applied to design a cell production system.
2.As one of cognitive characteristics, eyesight to be "visible in a moment" and that to be "easily visible" were defined. A digital human to assess the eyesight was developed and the method to apply it to the design of manufacturing system was proposed.
3.Information exchanging process between a digital human model and his/her surrounding objects were designed to generate appropriate motions of digital human models depending on the given task and working environment.
4.Focusing to the work with forearm torsion, the method to measure the torsion and the model that allowed assessing the torsion range were established. Three-dimensional image of a forearm model composed of two bones was produced.
5.Three methods for measuring swelling of the lower extremities have been developed to assess fatigue tiredness during upright standing work. They are the measurement using wires with a strain gauge wound around the lower leg and two non-contact measurements using a digital camera and a 3D image capture.