Nozzle Processing Using Ultrasonic Cavitation Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Ryoji  Sendai National College of Technology, Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (70123966)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsultrasonic / cavitation / fluid dynamic / jet flow / metal processing / deaerated water / パブル発生崩壊 / CCD顕微鏡 / バブル発生崩壊 / 流体力学 / 金属加工 / ジェット水流 / 噴射ノズル / ランジュバン超音波振動子
Research Abstract
There is abrasion action for cavitation and progressing flow to occur by a high-intensity ultrasonic. It is a study to use this for the finish processing of the fuel jet nozzle for small gasoline engines. In comparison with a conventional method, superior action is expected. As a result, burr of drill processing equal to or less than,10 micron was almost removed, and flow quantity increased. Shape transformed the large burr than it, but the removal was not possible. From these results, we examined usage of effective cavitation energy. The one is elucidation of processing mechanism of ultrasonic cavitation. This year did this study.
An experimental device
The ultrasonic vibrator added exponential horn for amplitude expansion to used it for emission of the cavitation which was high-intensity. The vibrator drove it at 28 kHz 150W. An experimental device has structure to drain an unnecessary bubble by cavitation. The emission medium of cavitation used high deaerated city water. The observation water tank was made with a transparent acrylic pipe. It is structure to do a trap of a bubble in node of acoustic field. I grow up after generation, and a bubble takes a collapsing process at last. We observe a change of shape of a bubble for cavitation intensity and sound pressure of a moment of collapse.
Observation of a cavitation bubble
A diameter of a bubble is small with micron order. Generation of a bubble is irregular, and the movement is intense. We observed this cavitation bubble with a high speed CCD microscope. Magnification at the maximum is 800. It was difficult that a photography area was small observation a phenomenon for a second. Some observation succeeded by many trials. Furthermore, acoustic luminescence with collapse of a cavitation bubble was observed.