DEVELOPING PRODUCTS FOR LINEAR SLIDER USING POROUS CARBON MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hiroshi  Yamagata University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90142215)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRice Hull / Rice bran / Porous carbon material / Inorganic component / Hygroscopic expansion / Friction element / 米糠焼成材料 / もみがら焼成材料 / 耐水性 / 膨潤性 / 直動軸受 / 天然素材 / 炭素材料 / 多孔質材料 / 軸受け / 破壊強度 / 限界モーメント / FFM解析 / 応力集中
Research Abstract
New utilization of rice hull and rice bran is required from a viewpoint of the recycling. The rice hull carbon material (RHS carbon) and the rice bran carbon material (RB carbon) are manufactured by mixing the rice-hull/rice-bran particles with a phenol resin, pressure forming, drying, and then carbonizing in the temperature range from 1173K to 1773K. These porous carbon materials are expected to use as a sliding element in liner guides and linear sliders. The materials have some unique mechanical properties such as low Young's modulus, low friction coefficient and high abrasion resistance. However, it is anticipated that the water-soluble and absorbency inorganic compounds are produced during the carbonizing, since some inorganic components are included in the natural materials.
The rice bran contains P, K and Mg as inorganic components. Therefore, the RB carbon contains the water soluble chemical compounds such as the hygroscopic phosphate chemical compound and the carbonate chemical compound. Under the aqueous environment and the high humidity conditions, the RB carbon is worried about the strength degradation and the hygroscopic expansion. By contrast, since the most of the inorganic component is Si in the rice hull, the produced inorganic compound in the RHS carbon is almost silica, which is stable under wet or water ret conditions.
In this study, some manufacturing processes were examined to reduce the amounts of inorganic component in the RB carbon. Then, the mechanical strength and hygroscopic expansion after long time water immersing were discussed for the RHS and RB carbons. The high compressive strength was kept after the water immersing for the modified RB carbon and RHS carbon. Moreover, the hygroscopic expansion of the RHS carbon was considerably low of about 0.015%. The results clearly showed the advantage of the RHS carbon.