Kinematic and Static Analyses of Tripod and Rzeppa Constant Velocity Joints and Investigations of Three Dimensional Motion of Its Drive Shaft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsumi  Yamagata University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20007024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANGO Jun  Yamagata University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助教授 (50250957)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConstant Velocity Joint / Rzeppa Joint / Tripod Joint / Universal Joint / Kinematic Analysis / Static Analysis / Transmission Error / Housing Trust Force / トリポード継手 / 軸交差角可変等速継手
Research Abstract
CVJ lines of front drive automobiles are composed of the tripod constant velocity joint (CVJ) or the double offset CVJ, the Rzeppa CVJ and the drive shaft. The rotational angle error of the CVJ line and the whirling motion of the drive shaft (the tripod shaft) and its fluctuation of axial direction are analyzed experimentally. From results of experiments with several values of the angle α between the housing shaft of the tripod CVJ and the drive shaft and the angle β between the outer-race shaft of the Rzeppa CVJ and the drive shaft., characteristics of the rotational angle error and the three dimensional motion (the whirling motion and the fluctuation of axial direction) are made clear. The rotational angle error is sinusoidal of 2π/6 period. The whirling motion has the period of 2π or 2π/6 according to the angle β.
The closed loop equations of three cylindrical rollers, the spider of three spherical ends and the housing of the tripod constant velocity joints are deduced as the spatial mechanism. A procedure is established for solving simultaneously the set of conditional equations with respect to forces and moments acting on three cylindrical rollers, the spider and the housing, for any values of friction coefficients between cylindrical rollers and its grooves and spherical ends. Then, static characteristics of the tripod constant velocity joints are made clear.