OPTIMAL CALIBRATION AND OPTIMAL DESIGN OF HIGH PRECISION PARALLEL MECHANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yukio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20216914)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRobotics / Kinematics / Parallel mechanism / Absolute accuracy / Calibration / Optimal design / Displacement error measurement / 設計工学 / 変位測定
Research Abstract
In order to realize a high precision parallel mechanism, it is necessary to carry out precise kinematic calibration and to carry out optimal design with consideration of effect of calibration. For precise kinematic calibration, I proposed using a low order Fourier series obtained by transforming the data for periodic measurement paths such as circular paths. Two non-dimensional indices were proposed for evaluating the degree of independence regarding the measurement paths and calibration parameters. An index was also proposed to evaluate the accuracy of the calibration with regard to measurement error. An algorithm for determining optimal measurement paths and an optimal set of a specified number of paths using these indices was also proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed method, indices, and algorithm was investigated through simulations and experiments with an experimental worktable using a spatial parallel mechanism with six degrees of freedom that was developed in my laboratory. Using simulation results of parallel mechanisms with different kinematic constants, optimal design with consideration of the effect of kinematic calibration was discussed. The effect of measurement strategies of output displacement error on the result of kinematic calibration was investigated through simulations.