Project/Area Number |
14550120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KYOGOKU Keiji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70153236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMOZONO Satoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70262300)
TANAKA Tomohisa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70334513)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Contact / Wear / Adhesion / Wear Mode / Real Contact / Surface Roughness / Burwell-Strang's Hypothesis / Tangential Force / 摩擦 |
Research Abstract |
The Objective of this project is the experimental verification of Burwell-Strang's hypothesis, that is "abrupt increase of ware rate is caused by transition of yield area from asperity summit level to apparent contact area level". To achieve the objective, we tried these approaches : 1.We developed a test apparatus for observation of deformation near an asperity using commercial metal microscope. In this test, we measured deformation of mesh previously made on side of softer surface after indentation and dragging between wedge of hard body and flat soft surface. 2.We got good agreement between numerical results of our model used by slip line field theory and those of finite element method. We refined our model using results of FEM. We also calculated distribution of real contact spots under normal and shear stress. 3.We also developed a contact microscope using total reflection method, in order to predict the transition pressure of contact between rough surface and smooth surface. In this apparatus, we can slide contact area in addition to normal load. For preliminary study, we observed growth and increase of real contact spots on blast finished random rough surface under normal load. The results indicated that apparatus could estimate transition pressure and verify our theory. We are going to study the effect of normal and shear stress on change of real contact spot. We will also try to develop our theory that can predict wear transition pressure under extensive condition.