Surface Modification of Polymers by Synchrotron Radaition and its application for micro(nano)system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Hiroyuki  Himeji Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40081244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Shinji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 高度産業技術研究所, 教授 (00312306)
KONISHI Yasuo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40215299)
近藤 克哉  姫路工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00295750)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPTFE / surface modification / synchrotron radiation / tribology / friction / contact angle / wettability / PTFFテフロン / 親水性 / 疎水性 / 表面粗さ / PTFEテフロン / 超撥水性
Research Abstract
The surface modification of a poly(tetrafluoroethylene) sheet was carried out by synchrotron radiation in the soft X-ray region. The poly(tetrafluoroethylene)(PTFE) sheet was exposed to synchrotron radiation while varying the substrate temperature from room temperature to 200C. The contact angle of the modified surface with a water drop decreased from 96 to 72 by the irradiation at room temperature, while the contact angle increased to 143 by the irradiation at the substrate temperature of 200C. The substrate temperature also affects the coefficient of friction of the PTFE surfaces.
Scanning electron microscopy suggested that these influences were ascribable to the microstructure of the surface. The X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) study indicate that the amount o CF2 component on the PTFE surface decreased from 90.1% to 0.9% and that of C-C component increased from 4.0% to 79% by SR exposure at room temperature. It is considered that the C-rich surface is produced by the SR irradiation, based on the ablative photochemical decomposition model. These changes of the chemical composition affected the wettability and therefore influenced the tribological properties of PTFE.