A Study on Tactile Wear Mechanism Elucidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Junji  Meijo university, Eng.Dr., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90076555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Tomokazu  Meijo university, Eng.Dr, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40172936)
USAMI Hatsuhiko  Meijo university, Eng.Dr, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80278324)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTactile wear / Friction coefficient / Human finger / Horny cell layer / Buddhist / Soft material / Pure copper / Wear particles / 比摩耗量 / 指摩擦 / 純銅 / 微粒子投射面 / ヒアルロン酸水溶液 / 曳糸性液体
Research Abstract
The tactile wear ("tezure" in Japanese) is an abrasion phenomenon of material surfaces caused by the contact of human hand over a long period of time. Though, this phenomenon has been the focus of various, articles, an extensive study with regard to the wear characteristics is of a profound importance. To date, we have several remarkable examples such as the statue of Pindola Bharadvaja of the (Buddhist) and the St.Peter statue (Christian). Followers respective religions who are deeply, attached and rooted have been touching the statues as part of their rituals for many generations over centuries. In this study, an attempt is done to verify the friction and wear characteristics of various soft metals with contact of human finger. The results of our experiments show that the friction coefficient upon the contact of the human finger and pure copper are very high and thus proving tactile wear of soft metals can be generated easily.