Study on Development of Low Noise Plastic Gear and Injection Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISA Tadayoshi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40099768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Akira  Miyagi National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042246)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlastic Gear / Injection Molding / Molded Deformed Layer / Injection Molding Control / Gear Noise / Gear Wear / Polyacetal Resin / Thickness of Deformed Layer / 摩耗 / 射出プラスチック歯車 / 射出成形条件 / 硬さ試験 / 偏光顕微鏡観察 / 騒音試験
Research Abstract
The injection molded plastic gears are widely used for rotation and power transmission. Generally, the deformed layer appears easily in the tooth surface of the gear. The thin deformed layer is demanded from the viewpoint of gear strength. Therefore, the proposal to use the deformed layer is useful for the silence of the injection molding plastic gear. To assume a help of the development of an excellent plastic gear in silence, the deformed layer generated to teeth of the injection molding plastic gear manufactured by crystalline resin showed that the thickness and mechanical properties were influenced on the molding conditions. Two kinds of polyacetal resins were chosen in this problem, and the injection molding plastic gears were manufactured under various molding conditions. In this study, the polarization microscope observation and hardness examination of the plastic gear manufactured under various molding conditions were analyzed. Furthermore, the noise of the gear was examined ex … More perimentally on the influence of the deformed layer thickness by a gear power operation examining machine. The results obtained in this study were as following : (1) The temperature difference of melted resin and the mold influences the hardness and the skin layer thickness of tooth. (2) The noise level becomes so low that the deformed layer produced for the gear's tooth is thick. (3) The noise level of gear that was produced on conditions of the low temperature difference of cylinder and model is in a higher tendency than the gears produced on the conditions of the large temperature difference. (4) The abrasive wear of gear is affected by the thickness of the deformed layer of the tooth, and the life of gear can be considered the moment when a noise level rose abnormally. (5) The amounts of wear in the polyacetal copolymer gears with the thin deformed layer were little, but that of polyacetal homopolymer gears didn't become the same tendency. The molding method of a low noise plastic gear was able to be shown by selecting a proper injection molding conditions. Less