Project/Area Number |
14550133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAKI Yoshio ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (50042940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORITA Motoshi ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (70092806)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Contact Microscope / Scanning / Image Synthesis / Static Metal Seal / Gas Leak Test / Real Contact Area / Contact Pressure / Compressive Force / 光学式 / 分割撮影 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify sealing mechanism of the static metal seal, the contact microscope which could measure real contact area of the seal surfaces was made and gas leak tests were carried out. The contact microscope was a computed-aided system for microscopic measurements of real contact area when a metal object (copper specimen) is pressed to a glass prism. The static seal used in the gas leak test consisted of the ring-shaped copper specimen and the steel flat specimen. The contact surfaces of the copper specimen and the steel specimen were finished by turning and lapping, respectively. The following results were obtained. (1) The accuracy of the measured real contact area was about 1.2 times of the theoretical value at compressive loads ranging from 10 to 200 N. (2) From the observation using the contact microscope, two leakage flow paths were recognized. One was the radial direction perpendicular to the lathe turning groove with the low compressive load and the other was circumferential direction along the groove with the high compressive load. (3) The cross section of the aperture for the leakage flow in the circumferential direction was evaluated from measured real contact area, and the leakage rate was estimated by assumption of laminar flow. It agreed well with the measured leakage rate.