Scoring Resistance of Gears with Plasma Diffusion Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masaki  Kure National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20110223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASAKO Masakazu  Kure National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associated Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (30259923)
NADANO Hiromasa  Kure National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40043799)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlasma Diffusion Processing / Gear / Scoring / Plasma carburizzing / Plasma Nitriding / Radical Nitriding / Two-Roller Test / Flash Temperature Rise / ヘルツ接触 / 動力循環式歯車試験機
Research Abstract
To clarify the scoring resistance of SCM415H gears and SACM645 gears with plasma carburizing, plasma nitriding and radical nitriding, a gear tests was carried out using a power-circulating gear machine and a two-roller tests was carried out using an Amsler machine. Further, the scoring resistance was evaluated by the equation of the flash temperature rise caused by elliptically distributed heat source. The results are summarized as follows :
(1)In the case of SCM415H gears, the scoring resistance of the gears with plasma carburizing was 785 N/mm and it was 2.2 times as large as that of the gears with gas carburizing. In the case of SACM645 gears, the scoring resistance of the gears with plasma nitriding was 721 N/mm and that of the gears with radical nitriding was 657 N/mm.
(2)The critical surface temperatures for scoring of the gears with plasma carburizing, plasma nitriding and radical nitriding were about 130℃-150℃ higher than that of the gears with gas carburizing.
(3)In the two-roller test, the coefficients of friction just before seizure of the rollers with plasma carburizing and gas carburizing were between 0.08 and 0.09. On the other hand, the coefficients of friction just before seizure of the rollers with plasma nitriding and radical nitriding were between 0.06 and 0.08.