| Project/Area Number |
14550136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Hiromu Muroran Institu te of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINATO Ryojiro Muroran Institu te of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20360969)
ARAI Takakage Muroran Institu te of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10175945)
MIZOBATA Kazuhide Muroran Institu te of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00271875)
KASAHARA Jiro Muroran Institu te of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60312435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Pseudo Shock Waves / Shock-Boundary Layer Interaction / Supersonic Flow / Turbulent Flow / Shearing Stress / Liquid Crystal / Computational Fluid Dynamics / SCRAM Jet Engine / 剪断力 / レーザードップラー流速測定(LDV) / パーティクルイメージング流速測定(PIV) / シュリーレン法 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to obtain principles for optimum designs of scramjet engines, this study aims to clarify the structure and the characteristics of shock wave/boundary layer interactions in a rectangular duct imitating a separator between the intake and the combustor in scramjet engines. Firstly, the following techniques were established for a particle imaging velocimetry with high resolution and stability : 1.An Impinging-type nozzle, which can inject water particles directly into the settling chamber of supersonic wind tunnels, was designed and applied to seeding of tracer particles. Water particles with sufficiently small diameter of μm were produced due to air-assisted atomizing effects and followed the air flows satisfactorily. 2.Traverse equipments with high rigidity and optical equipments with high resolution were assembled. Errors in flow speed measurements were reduced to be 2.6%. In addition, the structure of turbulent boundary-layer separation on walls was investigated as follows : 3.A technique for visualizing shearing stress distributions on walls using cholestric liquid crystal was established. 4.High-speed changes in pressure distributions on walls were measured and analyzed using high-speed pressure transducers. 5.Detailed structure of the flow field was analyzed by computational fluid dynamics. Consequently, the principle structure and the mechanism of shock wave/boundary layer interactions in a rectangular duct were clarified.