Cyto-fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2005)
Yamagata University (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Ken  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30323174)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBioinfomatics / Biofluid Dynamics / 非対称性 / アンチキラリティー / 細胞分裂 / 連続体力学 / 分子力学 / 白銀比 / 軟体力学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Life uses two types of nitrogenous bases for DNA and RNA, purine and pyrimidine. Then, base pairs of purine-pyrimidine are mainly used, while pairs of identical bases are also observed. The size ratio of base pairs are between 1.0 and about 1.5. Why are the present size ratios employed? We tried to clarify the reason by using a fluid dynamic model, stochastic computer models, fundamental experiments, and some databases.
As the result, we think the diversity between 1.0 and 1.5 brings us flexibility. There will be not the best size ratio which brings highest replication speed. Then, we found that asymmetry of size ratio leads to complex shapes of RNAs. The range between 1.0 and about 1.5 is described by the n-th root of n.
The present research also brings us the insight that Thermophiles preferring about 80 ℃ may eat some materials inside fuel cell systems.