Study on the subgrid-scale model taking into account of the viscoelastic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUTI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10173626)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLarge-eddy simulation / Subgrid-scale model / Nonlinear model / Viscoelastic fluid / Oldroyd equation / Vortical structures / Turbulent drug reduction / Navier Stokes-Alpha model / 渦層-渦管変換 / 粘弾性流体 / 乱流生成削減 / N.S.-αmodel / Larege-eddy simulation / Subgrid-scale 応力 / ストレイン・レイト / 乱流抵抗削減現象 / 並列化
Research Abstract
We begun our study with the generation of the DNS data for the decaying and forced homogeneous isotropic turbulence. Grid points up to 512^3 were employed, and we utilized the SX-5 supercomputer located at the Cyber-media Center, Osaka University, and its user fee was paid by this grant-in aid. In the next step, we investigated on the process of formation of the vortex tube structures along the vortex sheets using the DNS data. We have shown that the tubes are formed through the interaction of the dual vortex sheets, which intersect to each other forming the τ shaped configuration. It was shown that three modes of configuration exist depending on the relative alignment of the vorticity vectors on the two sheets. When the vorticity vectors on the two sheets were placed perpendicular to each other, compression of the strain-rate tensor in the stretching direction arose in the vicinity of the dual sheets. Thus the direction of the axis of the vortex tube generated in this configuration was in the transverse direction against the vorticity vector along the vortex sheet. As the frequency of occurrence of this transformation process increased, intense generation of turbulent energy cascade took place. Then, we investigated the effect of viscoelasticity on the occurrence of this transformation process using the Oldroyd constitutive equation. Using the steady state solution of this equation, we have shown that the viscoelastic effect is primarily exerted on the vortex sheet, and occurrence of its transformation into the tube was annihilated, and the turbulence generation was markedly reduced. It was shown that the steady solution is similar to the nonlinear model which is used in LES of the Newtonian fluid, but to take into the viscoelastic effect in the non-Newtonian fluid, a sign of the one specific term should be reversed.