Development of three-dimensional vortex method for gas-liquid two-phase flow around an obstacle and verification by experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tomomi  Nagoya University, Center for Information Media Studies, Associate Professor, 情報メディア教育センター, 助教授 (90193911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEMURA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60023230)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgas-liquid two-phase flow / vortex method / bubbly flow / flow around obstacle / vortical structure / void fraction / vortex in cell method / jet / 流れの可視化 / Vortex in cell
Research Abstract
1.Development of three-dimensional vortex method for free turbulent flow
A three-dimensional vortex method for single-phase jet is developed. A compound jet issuing from a round nozzle into the stream co-flowing in the same direction is simulated. The flow in the nozzle is solved by a panel method. The vortex elements are released from the nozzle edge, and the behavior is simulated by the Lagrangian approach. A blob model is employed for the vortex element. The distribution function for the vorticity in each vortex element and the axial length of the computational domain are found to affect the numerical results.
2.Development of three-dimensional vortex method for jet entrained with bubble
The three-dimensional vortex method is applied to simulate the jet loaded with small bubbles. The simulation examined the effect of the disturbance at the nozzle exit.
3.Measurement of static pressure on an obstacle installed in vertically upward bubbly flow
The static pressures on an obstacle installed in vertically upward bubbly flow are measured.
4.Development of vortex method for bubble-laden free turbulent flow
A vortex method for bubbly flow is developed. The method can consider the interaction between the two phases. In the method, the liquid vorticity field is discretized into the vortex elements. The behavior of the vortex element and the motion of the bubble are calculated by the Lagrangian method. The change of the vorticity due to the bubble is estimated by the vortex in cell method. The validity of the method is confirmed by applying the simulation of a plane mixing layer loaded with air bubbles.