Simultaneous Measuring Methods for Gas-Liquid Phase Flow Rates Using Wevelet Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINEMURA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60023230)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMultiphase Flow / Gas-Liquid Flow / Flow rate measurement / Wavelet Analysis / Voice Recognition Method / Pattern Matching Methods / Neural Net Work / 流量測定法 / 計測法 / 圧力変動 / 流量計測
Research Abstract
Relevant to the development of off-shore oil field, this research project have been started with the intention of developing a new method for measuring individual phase flow rates of gas-liquid mixtures. The air-water mixture flows upwards through a pipe, in which a wedge is put. The frequency of the differential pressure between upstream and downstream of the wedge is available to measure the flow rates when the flow is a single-phase flow. The frequency, however, is much changed under the conditions of gas-liquid flows as well as the waveform. But the stochastic features of the pressure fluctuations, such as the averaged differential pressure, standard deviation and skewness for the probability density distributions of waveforms, and Fourier components, may alter peculiarly with a change in individual phase flow rates, as predicted by the method in a voice recognition technique. Thus, the usage of these variables to measure the two-phase flows is investigated in this project with a pattern matching methods and neural network to identify the individual flow rates. Stochastic feature variables were analyzed using the pressure waveforms measured under the various conditions of phase flow rates. And, the volumetric flow rate of water are identified by using these variable intensity, the resultant flow rate are found to be measured within 3% accuracy. To establish the method, further investigation, such applicability for air-phase flow rates and S/N ratio are necessary, and then is continued