Development of the simulation softwares for transient to steady flows due to phase change processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yoshimoto  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSHIDA Takeshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50294343)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphase change processes / Fluid Dynamic Formulation / Boltzmann equation / condensable and noncondensable gas mixture / shock waves, contact regions / condensed phase with internal structure / Numerical simulations / 膨脹波、膨脹領域 / 流体学力学的定式化 / 構造をもつ凝縮相 / 膨張波、膨張波領域 / 凝縮・非凝縮混合気体
Research Abstract
Simulation softwares (programs) for transient to steady motions of a vapor or a vapor-gas mixture have been developed, although the user-interface of the softwares is yet not good enough. The softwares, however, can cope with practical flow situations and can give useful information for the designs of various practical mass, heat and energy transfer systems. These simulation softwares are able to deal with appropriately the transitional processes of the flow fields in which the shock waves and contact regions (sometimes expansion waves involved), which are produced associated with these phase change processes, are propagating and bringing the flow fields to their final states. Of course, the problems of this kind should be based on the kinetic equations because of the nonequilibrium regions involved in the flow fields. The present softwares, however, are based on the governing system at the ordinary fluid dynamic level, the so-called fluid dynamic formulation, which consists of the com … More pressible Navier-Stokes equations subject to the appropriate boundary conditions at the condensed phases derived from the kinetic theory analysis done earlier by the head investigator. This fluid dynamic formulation is equivalent to the kinetic system for small Knudsen numbers, enabling us to treat at ordinary fluid dynamic level various flow problems associated with phase change processes of arbitrary strength. Some of the simulation results based on this fluid_dynamic_formulation are, of course, compared with and confirmed by the corresponding results based on the kinetic equation.
Simulation softwares (programs) for transient to steady motions of a vapor or a vapor-gas mixture have been developed, although the user-interface of the softwares is yet not good enough. The softwares, however, can cope with practical flow situations and can give useful information for the designs of various practical mass, heat and energy transfer systems. These simulation softwares are able to deal with appropriately the transitional processes of the flow fields in which the shock waves and contact regions (sometimes expansion waves involved), which are produced associated with these phase change processes, are propagating and bringing the flow fields to their final states. Of course, the problems of this kind should be based on the kinetic equations because of the nonequilibrium regions involved in the flow fields. The present softwares, however, are based on the governing system at the ordinary fluid dynamic level, the so-called fluid dynamic formulation, which consists of the compressible Navier-Stokes equations subject to the appropriate boundary conditions at the condensed phases derived from the kinetic theory analysis done earlier by the head investigator. This fluid dynamic formulation is equivalent to the kinetic system for small Knudsen numbers, enabling us to treat at ordinary fluid dynamic level various flow problems associated with phase change processes of arbitrary strength. Some of the simulation results based on this fluid dynamic formulation are, of course, compared with and confirmed by the corresponding results based on the kinetic equation. Less