Study on Mechanism of Unstable Flow Inception at Small Flow Rates in a Centrifugal Blower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masahiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School Of Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 教授 (60039683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Hironobu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30160154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCentrifugal Blower / Unstable Flow at Small Flow Rate / CFD Analysis / Inducer Stall / Diffuser Stall / Improvement in Stall Margin / Formation of Inlet Recirculation / Reduction of Diffuser Width / ディフューザ失速 / 低流領域不安定流動
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of the unstable flow inception in a high specific speed type open shrouded centrifugal impeller, and to analyze the effect of the ring groove arrangement on inducer stall and/or that of the diffuser width on diffuser stall, the 3-D turbulent flow simulation and the experimental work were performed. It was found that the steady flow simulation was very helpful for understanding unsteady stall phenomena, and the following concluding remarks were obtained.
(1)The incipient unstable flow is caused by the rolling-up vortex flow near the pressure side of the adjacent blade, resulting from the interaction between the tip leakage flow and the accumulated reverse flow zone, in which the strong streamwise vorticity component seems to be included due to the tip leakage vortex.
(2)The formation of inlet recirculation is very effective for suppression of the unstable flow due to inducer stall, one factor is the suction of the tip leakage vortex together with the reve … More rse flow, and another one is a decrease in the flow incidence due to an increase in the inlet recirculation flow rate, which increases with a decrease in the through-flow rate.
(3)The optimum location of the suction ring groove is in the region near the inducer tip throat, resulting i n suppression of inducer stall (without deterioration of the impeller characteristics even at the design flow rate.
(4)The unstable flow due to diffuser stall occurs when the reverse flow zone extends to the diffuser exit.
(5)The unstable flow occurring between φ=0.278 and 0.213 was suppressed by reducing the diffuser width from the impeller exit height to two-thirds between the diffuser inlet and R=1.2, by which the pressure recovery in the diffuser is not deteriorated.
(6)The unstable flow range of the test blower was reduced significantly by about 45% in total from φ=0.316 to 0.174 by implementing the ring groove arrangement for the inducer inlet as well as the narrowed diffuser width for the diffuser exit. Less