Research for flow behavior and characteristic in working and intelligence fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Doshisha Univ., Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80191237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kunio  Akita Prefecture university, Function of system science and Technology Department, associate professor, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (80251883)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmagnetic fluid / MHD electricity generation / Electric conductive polymer / heat and motive cycle / 2 component mixed fluid / low boiling point mixed magnetic fluid / dielectric electromotance / measurement of void friction / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 機能性流体 / 知能性流体 / 磁場制御 / 流量制御 / 流れの不安定性 / 自己循環 / 流動様式判別
Research Abstract
In the present study, in order to realize energy conversion devices using magnetic fluids, new attempts to solve the existing problems were carried out. As to the main problems on the energy conversion devices using magnetic fluids, that the driving force by magnetic force was small, we attempted to achieve binary-mixture boiling at a temperature region which does not damage the function of the magnetic fluids, and to investigate enhancing effects of the driving force with high performance heat transfer. This principle of the binary-mixture boiling could be applied to a heat to electrical energy conversion system with conducting fundamental study on performance characteristics.
There had been attempts to improve the magnetic driving force by injecting bubbles to the magnetic fluid. However, the existing methods were mainly to boiling a magnetic fluid itself or to inject the bubbles to a magnetic fluid, where these methods prove to have a disadvantage for long-period utilization. To over … More come the difficulties, we have proposed an energy conversion device using a binary-mixture fluid of a magnetic fluid and a liquid which has lower boiling point.
The results of the present study have concluded that the boiling at a temperature region which does not damage the function of the magnetic fluids produces a stronger magnetic driving force. In addition, we have obtained the results that the optimum mixing rate of a magnetic fluid and a liquid which has lower boiling point is to be approximately 20 % by volume of hexane. The experiments have confirmed that the enhanced magnetic driving force with the proposed method can achieve a self-circulation that is thought to be new. Furthermore, it has been verified that a mixture of a magnetic fluid and a polymer has higher electrical conductivity, which would lead to realize a MHD power generation device in a heat-electrical energy conversion system. Fundamental performance data MHD power generation system was obtained in this series of study. Less