Project/Area Number |
14550165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Tadatomo KINKI University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80140317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GAKUMASAWA Hidetaka KINKI University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助教授 (50224887)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Aerodynamic Acoustics / Shock Wave / Digital Image Processing / Unsteady Flow / Jet Noise / Flow Induced Vibration / Flow Visualization / 超音速噴流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the relation between vibration the self-induced oscillation and noise of jet flow issuing from divergent nozzle were studied by the flow visualization, pressure measurement and noise measurement. The instantaneous flow visualization were taken by schlieren method. The pressure fluctuation of total pressure was measured by a pressure transducer assembled into a total pressure probe and further, the noise of sound pressure level for the linear scale was measured. The frequency of the pressure and noise was analyzed by FFT analyzer. As a result, it was found that the jet noise was influenced by the total pressure fluctuation. Furthermore, the structure of the shock wave occurred in the two dimensions pipe of a muffler model for automobile was studied. The density distribution chart that was obtained by numerical simulation was compared to the visualization photograph by the schlieren method. The distribution of the pressure, density, speed of flow in each muffler was investigated, and shock wave structure was illuminated. As the result, the differences of the shock wave structure action and decrease of each model were clarified.