A Study on Drainpipe with Vortex Chamber Controlling Suction Force with Fluid Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Hideki  Tsuyama National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20290786)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFluidics / Accident in the Swimming Pool / Drainpipe / Vortex Flow / Suction Force / Flow Resistance / プール排水管 / 組合せ渦
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new drainpipe with vortex chamber in order to free from danger of engulfing the human body in the drain-port of swimming pool. The proposed drainpipe can control the suction force with the working of vortex flow. It is worthy of note that the control action is performed with water flow itself without any mechanical equipment. At first, the reduction effectiveness of the suction force was confirmed in experiment, and fundamental data concerning about flow property were obtained. Then, the author analyzed the effects of shape parameters of the vortex chamber, such as thickness of the chamber, diameter of discharge pipe, and so on, on the flow property. And, theoretical model of flow in the drainpipe was also investigated.
Results obtained here are as follows :
1.It was evident that the suction force of the proposed drainpipe can be reduced drastically compared with usual one. In addition to that, the flow resistance of the drainpipe was smaller than the value of usual drainpipe.
2.The point of design for drainpipe is to reduce the suction force at stick state. And, it is also important that the flow resistance should be small in normal flow state. For those purpose, the appropriate value of the ratio of discharge pipe diameter to vortex chamber one was nearly 0.22. And the ratio of chamber thickness to chamber diameter showed good tendency at about 0.3.
3.The analytical model of the flow in the vortex chamber consists the free vortex in the outer area and forced vortex in the central area. And the mode can analyze the effect of the vapor cavity generated at the center of vortex.
4.The author investigated the swimming pool accident happened in 2002, and obtained data concerning with the shape of drain-port and the specification of circulation pump.