Structure Analysis and Control of Necklace Vortices Generated between Two Circular Cylinders Forming a Separating Cross
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidemi  Tokuyama College of Technology, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (00116766)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFluids Dynamics / Crossed Two Circular cylinders / Gap Distance / Vortices Structure / Necklace Vortex / Three Dimensional Wake / Flow Visualization / Surface Pressure Distribution / 直交配置2円柱 / 首飾渦 / 可視化実験 / PIV計測
Research Abstract
The three dimensional flow field area and the necklace vortices structure around two cylinders forming a separating cross were visualized using a dye injection method and a tracer particle method under the Reynolds number between 500 and 2000, and the surface pressure distribution on two circular cylinders was measured under the Reynolds number between 1000 and 8000 in detail to clarify the necklace vortex structures in uniform flow and the effects of the necklace vortex behavior on the fluid force into and on the separation flow from the cylinders. In addition, the relationship between the necklace vortex structure being made change by the gap distance and the pressure distribution on the surface of the cylinders was investigated.
It is found that the various patterns of the necklace vortices system are produced, depending on the gap distance "G" between two cylinders. In the case of the gap distance ratio "G/d" between 0 and 0.1, the boundary layer on the surface of the upstream cylinder separates and rolls up as a small necklace vortex in the front of the downstream cylinder, and the vortex system with 4 vortices is produced in the symmetrical plane of y/d=0. In the case of G/d=0.2-1.0, a pair of main necklace vortices grows in the gap space between two cylinders, and the 8 vortices system as total is produced. In the case of G/d=1.0-1.5, the pair of main necklace vortices starts vibrating as well as twin vortices behind a cylinder in the low Reynolds number. In the case of G/d=1.5-2.0, the behavior of necklace vortices behind the upstream cylinder is similar to that of Karman vortices under the low Reynolds number.