| Project/Area Number |
14550170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Masahiro Kagoshima Natl.Coll.Tech., Dept.of Mech.Eng., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70124170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUI Li Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Eng, Dept.of Mech.System Eng., Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00253906)
ESAKI Syuji Kagoshima National College of Technology, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40185111)
TABATA Takahide Kagoshima National College of Technology, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50290846)
KISHIDA Kazuya Kagoshima National College of Technology, Dept.of Electronic Control Eng., Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (10311119)
SHII Yasuyuki Kagoshima National College of Technology, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (30270391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Jet Flow / Flow Visualization / PIV / LIF / Wavelet Multi-resolution Ananysis / Control of diffusion / 流体力学 / PIV / 乱流 |
| Research Abstract |
The water jet flow issuing from the rotating circular pipe with the inclined section has been studied by the method of the flow visualization and the image processing. The velocity distributions and the width of the jet have been measured in the cases of various inclined angles of the section and rotating speeds of the pipe. The effects of these variables on the jet diffusion have been clarified by measuring the jet width obtained from the superimposed images in the plane normal to the jet flow. As a result, it has been found that the jet diffusion is affected by the inclined angle and the rotating speed of the pipe. Furthermore, it has been clarified that there exists the rotating speed showing the effects of the rotating inclined section remarkably.