Development of Electric DPF for Continuous Removal of Particulate Matter Emitted from Diesel Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masataka  Gunma University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masahiro  Gunma University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50170527)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSoot / DPF / Electric field / Spark discharge / PM / Soot bridge / Soot re-burning / Soot trapping / ディーゼル機関
Research Abstract
To remove soot emitted from diesel engines, a new device of electric diesel particulate filter (E-DPF) which was capable of soot trapping and re-burning was proposed. A laminated stainless steel grids serving both as electrodes and as filters were set in the E-DPF. AC (0〜260V) or DC (0〜350V) voltages were applied between the electro-grids. The fundamental performance of the E-DPF device was investigated using soot particles produced from an acetylene flame as the imitative gas of the diesel exhaust gas. It was found that a large number of soot bridges were formed between the electro-grids at a relatively low voltage of 50〜100 V, but no soot re-burning was observed under the condition of less than about 100 V. Also, in the region of applied voltages of 150〜200V, the soot particles could be burned by direct electric heating and spark discharge of the soot bridges. At higher than 200 V, the formation of soot bridges was decreased. The maximum combustion efficiency of soot particles in E-DPF was approximately 30% at 150-200 V.