Novel Technology for Cryopreservation of Food by Utilizing Active Enhancement of Supercooling due to Microwave Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADA Yukio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20179708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Noboru  Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80239590)
ONISHI Hajime  Kanazawa University, Natural Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80334762)
TAKIMOTO Akira  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019780)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFreezing / Microwave / Supercooling / Ice Formation / Cryo-SEM / Freezing Injury / Coyo-SME観察
Research Abstract
Freezing can slow down or stop some biological reactions for preserving food. It is also true that the freezing is lethal to keeping the taste of food. During freezing, the extra-and intra-cellular ice formation, osmotic water permeation through cell membrane, deformation of the cell and other behavior occur at microscale and they bring serious injuries connecting to drip and denaturation of protein.
A method to actively enhancing the supercooling is one of promissing technique for cryopreservation of food The object of this project was to study the effects of microwave irradiation on supercoling and ice formation during freezing of food. In the experiments, glycerol solution and apple tissue were frozen under irradiation of microwave at 2.45GHz. The measurements of supecooling degree and observation of morophology of frozen cell by using cryo-rnicroscopy were carried out.
Summarizing these results, it was found that microwave have two aspects ; enhacing and releasing supercooling in dependence on microwave power. Especially, in the case of cooling by immersion in liquid nitrogen, the ice crystal size near the cooling surface decreased with increasing microwave power. Therefore, a combined use of microwave, irradiation and rapid cooling is considered to be a approach to reduce freezing injury. Regarding case of core region in the tissue, the effects of microwave on ice crystal size was diminished, since local cooling rate decreased due to heating effect caused by microwave increased. Thus, the size effects on microwave irradiation was found to be important factor to be considered.