Clarification and Verification of Turbulent Flame by Combination Method Based on Extended Flamelet Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40111835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuji  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 講師 (50303657)
ZHAO Daiqing  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 元工学研究科, 講師 (70324449)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTurbulent Flame / Flamelet Model / Numerical Analysis / Laser Measurement / Image Processing / Air Pollutant / 数値計算
Research Abstract
The turbulent flame is used in a wide variety of applications. However, combustion is an extremely complex phenomenon combining a lot of physical, chemical processes and enough elucidation is not yet done. In order to predict accurately the NOx emission of turbulent, we developed the combination method based on "the extended flamelet model". In this method, the detailed kinetics calculation is separated from the turbulent flow calculation, and then they are recombined in terms of recombination parameters. On the other hand, the instrumentation technology which had accumulated up to now was adopted to cope with the problems of taking a picture to the fast process and the resolution on the image processing in the experiment.
Following researches were done based on such techniques.
1)Survey on the method using the turbulent flow model and the turbulent combustion model
2)Improvement of the combination method and execution of the numerical calculation for the unsteady counterflow diffusion flame
3)Establishment of the measurement system with the high speed and the high-resolution
4)Execution of the experiment using OH-PLIF and acetone-PLIF for verification of the combination method
5)Execution of the numerical calculation using DNS and comparison with the experiment