Effects of shear and space in a reactor channel on heat and material transfers for laminar chemical reaction field of two liquids with exothermic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tatsuo  Yamaguchi Univ., Facility of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90136135)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsExothermic reaction / Rayleigh-Taylor Instability / plume / diffusion / channel reactor / 微細機械加工
Research Abstract
Promoting methods a chemical reaction in a micro reactor was investigated. Instability in an interface of two different liquids (NaOH aq. and HCl aq.) was selected as an example of the methods. In this system, neutralized reaction occurs at the interface. In the chemical reaction, change in colors of pH indicator was analyzed using an image processing. Main conclusions are obtained as follows
1) Chemical reaction in a batch reactor was observed. The Hele-Shaw cell was utilized as the reactor. In this case, density of HCl was larger than that of NaOH when the concentrations of the liquids were almost same. When both the NaOH as an upper layer of the cell and the HCl as a lower layer were filled in the cell, the instabilized interface of the liquids was formed by Rayleigh-Taylor instabilities. From the image processing, plumes of the NaOH generated, grew or merged with each other's and finally split or vanished. The fact shows that the phenomena promote the chemical reaction in the cell
On the other hand, when both the HCl as an upper layer of the cell and the NaOH as a lower layer were filled in the cell, some projections were formed at the interface of the liquids. The projections were moved, or merged with each other's or vanished. A density of the product in NaOH-HCl system was larger than that of HCl. Therefore, it seems that down-flows occur at the interface between the product and HCl and then the projections generate. 2) Chemical reaction in a flowing reactor was observed. A simulated micro reactor was utilized. Channel height of the reactor was the range of 200 -500 gym. Effects of concentrations, flow rate and heat of neutralization on the chemical reaction were investigated