Instability of Premixed Flame and its Turbulent Combustion Properties under High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Toshiaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (40214788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASIMA Kenshiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (60037869)
TANOUE Kimiitoshi  Oita Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60284783)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPremixed Combustion / Laminar Burning Velocity / Flame Stretch / Markstein Length / Pressure Instability / 不安定性 / 火炎伸張
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of pressure on the premixed flame propagation was investigated. In the last year, we had shown that the effects of flame stretch on the laminar burning velocity could be evaluated well by the Markstein Length and it varied according to the pressure.
In this year, our study found that the flame instability was notable when the Markstein Length was small. When the Markstein Length of the mixture was small, some cracks were formed on the surface of the spherical laminar flame. Lean methane and rich propane mixtures showed this properties.
For all the mixtures examined in this study, Markstein Length became small according to the pressure. Cracks were formed in the early stage of the propagation with increasing the pressure. For some mixture with small Markstein Length, flame was covered with cells. The timing of this transition to cellular flame from laminar flame became earlier as the Markstein Length was smaller. The size of cell also became small with increasing the pressure and decreasing the Markstein Length.