Study on Gaseous Flows in Micro Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YUTAKS Asako  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professsor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20094253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicro-channel / Gaseous flow / Friction factor / Parallel plate channel / Micro tubel / マイクロチャンル
Research Abstract
Fabrication of small devices has increased the need for understanding of fluid flow and heat transfer in micro geometries. Teh pressure drop of fluid flow in a micro channel is quite large because of friction loss. In case of gaseous flows, compressibility might affect on a flow in a micro channel. However, there is no parametric study on the compressibility effect in literatures. This is the motivation of the present study. Objectives of the present study are 1.Verification of the value of f×Re in a quasi-fully-developed region of a parallel micro channel that has been numerically obtained in a foregoing research. 2.To obtain the value of f×Re in a quasi-fully-developed region of a micro tube numerically and experimentally.
(1)Pressure data for nitrogen gas flow in a channel whose height is about 50 μm, measured by Dr.Faghri of URI who is a foreign co-investigator, were used for comparison. And it was found that the values of f×Re obtained from the pressure data coincide with the numerically obtained correlation for f×Re. It is concluded that f×Re is a function of Mach number and is higher than the incompressible value of 96 for a parallel-plate channel.
(2)The value of f×Re in the quasi-fully developed region of a micro-tube was obtained numerically and it was also found that f×Re is the function of Mach number and is higher than the incompressible value of 64 for a tube. The pressure drop in a micro tube was measured indirectly by the tube-cutting method. Very close coincidence between the measured data for f×Re and the numerically obtained correlation for f×Re.